Citizens may file actions in the Federal District Courts and appeal all the way to the Supreme Court. Get this information to
[…] Any other construction would render the statutes inoperable. If “the election” – which is defined in Foster v. Love – as the combined acts of voters and officials – begins before Election Day, then continues after Election Day, there is no real Election Day. The statute would be utterly inefficient, and the plenary authority of Congress over the time to choose electors would be denied. There is no possible construction of the statute which would allow State elections for presidential electors to continue after Election Day.
3 U.S.C. § 1 states: “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”
The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed on Election Day. They weren’t. Elections were held. Midnight came. No elections were consummated. Two weeks later, they remain unconsummated.
Failure to elect triggers:
3 U.S.C. § 2. Failure to make choice on prescribed day