Citizens may file actions in the Federal District Courts and appeal all the way to the Supreme Court. Get this information to
[…] 3 U.S.C. § 1 states: “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”
The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed on Election Day. They weren’t. Elections were held. Midnight came. No elections were consummated. Two weeks later, they remain unconsummated.
Failure to elect triggers:
3 U.S.C. § 2. Failure to make choice on prescribed day
“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”
Whereas, 2 U.S.C. § 8 allows for another election to fill a Congressional seat when there is a failure to elect, 3 U.S.C. § 2, simply reiterates the power of the State Legislatures to choose the electors. The statute is required to extend the deadline.